Hi! My name is Yang Yang. I’m a giant Panda living at Sichuan Giant Panda Sanctuary in Chengdu, China together with my 350 fellow giant pandas. When I was born, I was not bigger than your thumb. But don’t worry, baby panda grows fast. That’s because panda eats a lot. My favourite food is Aero Bamboo. Only this species of bamboo, not other. I eat a lot – about 50 kg of aero bamboo per day (costs about U$50). My daily activities are sleeping, eating, and playing. I sleep 14 hours per day.
I’m still young. My senior, Jing Jing (15 years old), could play basket ball, ride bicycle and do some acrobates. He has been travelling a lot as special guest from zoo to zoo around the world. Jing Jing is so famous, that you have to pay RMB 12,000 to take picture with him. I want to be as famous as Jing Jing someday.
Here are my pictures. Please enjoy while they are still free. I’m going to charge you once I become as famous as Jing Jing. :p
The Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca, literally meaning “cat-foot black-and-white”) is a bear native to central-western and southwestern China. The Giant Panda was previously thought to be a member of the Procyonidae (raccoon) family. It is easily recognized by its large, distinctive black patches around the eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. Though belonging to the order Carnivora, the Giant Panda has a diet which is 99% bamboo.
The Giant Panda has a black-and-white coat. Adults measure around 1.5 m long and around 75 cm tall at the shoulder. Males are 10–20% larger than females. Males can weigh up to 150 kg (330 pounds). Females are generally smaller than males, and can occasionally weigh up to 125 kg (275 pounds)
The Giant Panda has a body shape typical of bears. It has black fur on its ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders. The rest of the animal’s coat is white. Although scientists do not know why these unusual bears are black and white, some speculate that the bold coloring provides effective camouflage into its shade-dappled snowy and rocky surroundings. The Giant Panda’s thick, wooly coat keeps it warm in the cool forests of its habitat. The Giant Panda has large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo.
The Giant Panda can usually live to be 25–30 years old in captivity.
Sichuan Giant Panda Sanctuary, Chengdu, China, Oct. 2006